Ontario

ONTourism

Volume 4, Issue 3 |  Spring 2018

Q4 2017 vs Q4 2016 Highlights

  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased 0.8%, with same-day crossings down 1.6% and overnight crossings up 3.4%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario increased 4.3%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.5 percentage points to 66.2%.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 5.3%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 3.7%.
  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased 0.8%, with same-day crossings down 1.6% and overnight crossings up 3.4%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario increased 4.3%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.5 percentage points to 66.2%.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 5.3%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 3.7%.

International Border Crossings

  • In Q4 2017, there were 3.3 million international entries into Ontario, 1.4% more than in Q4 2016.
Q4 2017 International Entries into Ontario
Location of OriginEntries Q4 2017Change (Percent) vs Q4 2016
International3,311,5801.4%
United States Total2,722,9770.8%
United States Same-day1,374,712-1.6%
United States Overnight1,348,2653.4%
Overseas588,6034.3%

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

United States Border Crossings

  • There were 2.7 million U.S.A. entries into Ontario in Q4 2017, 0.8% more than in Q4 2016.
  • While same-day entries declined by 1.6%, overnight crossings increased by 3.4%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Overseas Border Crossings

  • In Q4 2017, there were 589 thousand overseas entries into Ontario, an increase of 4.3% compared to Q4 2016.
  • Arrivals were up from Mexico +61%, India +44%, Brazil +38%, South Korea +37%, Italy +12%, China +6%, and the Netherlands +3%.
Q4 2017 Overseas Entries into Ontario
CountriesEntries Q4 2017Change (Percent) vs Q4 2016
United Kingdom69,867-14.5%
China53,4075.9%
South Korea39,76336.8%
India34,09143.8%
Mexico29,21761.3%
Japan29,035-10.0%
Germany28,530-11.5%
Brazil26,42338.2%
France19,807-10.7%
Australia15,321-7.5%
Italy15,08612.3%
Netherlands11,6153.4%
Hong Kong10,883-3.4%

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

Hotel Statistics

  • Occupancy rates, average daily rates and revenue per available room all grew in Q4 2017.
  • During October to December 2017, Ontario occupancy rates averaged 66.2% -- up 2.5 percentage points over the same time in 2016.
  • The average daily rate grew 6.7% to $151.01.
  • Revenue per available room increased 11.1% to $100.68.
Occupancy Rate and Average Daily Rate Changes for Q4 2017
RegionOccupancy Q4 2017Occupancy Point Change vs Q4 2016Average Daily Rate Q4 2017Average Daily Rate % Change vs Q4 2016
Ontario66.2%2.5$151.01 6.7%
Greater Toronto Area (GTA)73.0%2.8$170.27 8.5%
Eastern Ontario55.4%1.3$118.35 3.2%
Ottawa73.6%4.7$171.20 7.8%
Southern Ontario60.4%1.9$124.42 2.2%
Central Ontario54.1%2.2$133.85 4.7%
North Eastern Ontario57.5%-0.1$115.76 2.2%
North Central Ontario51.9%-1.5$107.01 2.6%
North Western Ontario62.0%3.1$114.91 3.3%

Source: CBRE Hotels Trends in the Hotel Industry National Market Report
Note: Quarterly averages are calculated by MTCS. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Hotel Industry

Return to top

Employment

  • Employment in tourism related industries grew 5.3% in Q4 2017 compared to Q4 2016.
  • Employment in the transportation, accommodation and retail industries grew while the number of jobs in the food and beverage, travel service and arts, entertainment and recreation sectors declined.
  • Ontario’s tourism-related employment grew 5.3% in October to December 2017 while total employment in Ontario increased 2.4%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Employment

Travel Price Index

  • Ontario's Travel Price Index (TPI) grew 3.7% in October to December 2017 compared to the same period in 2016.  Prices of accommodations, food & beverage, recreation & entertainment, and transportation all grew while retail prices declined.
  • Ontario's TPI increased more than Ontario's Consumer Price Index (CPI).  During the fourth quarter of 2017, TPI grew 3.7% while CPI grew 1.6% over 2016.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Travel Price Index

Exchange Rates

  • The value of the US dollar decreased 4.7%, to $1.27 CAD in Q4 2017 compared to Q4 2016.
Q4 2017 Exchange Rates ($1 USD = $1.27 CAD)
CurrencyValue ($CAD) Q4 2017Change (Percent) vs Q4 2016
USD1.27-4.7%
EUR1.504.1%
GBP1.691.9%
YEN0.01-7.7%

Source: Bank of Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Exchange Rates

Return to top

Gas Prices

  • The average gas price in Ontario was $1.19 per litre in Q4 2017.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Energy; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Note: Newsletter is based on calendar year. "Q4" refers to October to December 2017.

Special Topic: Quebec and Ontario Tourism Statistics, 2015

Ontario and Quebec Tourism Account

  • Quebec travellers spent $906 million in Ontario in 2015, while Ontarians spent $1.1 billion in Quebec.

Quebec to Ontario

  • In 2015, there were 4.3 million visits from Quebec to Ontario, representing 3.0% of total visits in Ontario. For comparison there were 2.7 million visits from all overseas countries to Ontario in 2015.

  • Quebec visitors spent $906 million in Ontario, accounting for 3.6% of total visitor spending in Ontario. Quebec visitors spent more in Ontario than visitors of any country other than the US.

  • 48% of Quebec visits and 28% of Quebec spending took place in Region 10 (Ottawa and Countryside), and 20% of visits and 42% of spending took place in Region 5 (Greater Toronto Area).

  • About half of Quebec visits to Ontario were same-day visits and half are overnight visits. The majority of Quebec visits to Regions 2 (Niagara) and 5 (Greater Toronto Area) were overnight while the majority of visits to Regions 9 (South Eastern Ontario), 10 (Ottawa and Countryside) and 13 (Northern Ontario) were same-day.

  • Quebec visitors spent an average of $210/trip in Ontario. Average spending was higher on trips to Regions 2 (Niagara) ($380) and 5 (Greater Toronto Area) ($430).

  • The largest proportions of expenditures were spent on food and beverage, accommodation and transportation.

  • Quebec visits to Region 2 (Niagara) were mainly pleasure trips. Trips to Region 5 (Greater Toronto Area) were split between pleasure, business and visiting friends and relatives.

  • 25% of Quebec visitors visited friends/relatives, 18% participated in outdoor activities and 8% went to a museum or art gallery.

  • Overnight Quebec visitors to Regions 2 (Niagara) and 5 (Greater Toronto Area) were more likely to stay at a hotel/motel while the majority of nights spent in Regions 10 (Ottawa and Countryside) and 13 (Northern Ontario) were in private accommodations.

  • Visits from Quebec were spread out throughout the year. Quebec visits to Region 2 (Niagara) predominantly took place in the spring/summer.

  • Males made the majority (54%) of visits, especially to Regions 5 (Greater Toronto Area) and 9 (South Eastern Ontario). 64% of Quebec visits to Region 2 (Niagara) were made by female visitors.

  • 38% of Quebec visits were made by one person travelling alone, 35% were made by two people and 27% were made by three or more people travelling together. The average party size was 2.7 people, with an average of 4.0 people travelling from Quebec to Region 2 (Niagara) and 5 (Greater Toronto Area). 13% of Quebec visits to Ontario included children, 28% for Region 2 (Niagara) visits.

  • 37% of Quebec visitors to Ontario had a household income greater than $100,000.

  • 42% of Quebec visitors to Ontario had a university degree.

Ontario to Quebec

  • In 2015, there were 4.8 million visits from Ontario to Quebec, representing 15.2% of total outbound visits.

  • Ontarians spent $1.1 billion in Quebec, accounting for 5.5% of total outbound visitor spending.

Source: Statistics Canada’s Travel Survey of the Residents of Canada 2015; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Return to top

Published by the Tourism Policy and Research Branch
Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Ontario.ca/tourismresearch
We know. Just ask.