Ontario

ONTourism

Volume 3, Issue 3 |  Spring 2017

Q4 2016 Highlights

  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased by 5.3%, with same-day crossings up 2.8% and overnight crossings up 8.1%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 22.4%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.6 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 2.0%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.4%.
  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased by 5.3%, with same-day crossings up 2.8% and overnight crossings up 8.1%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 22.4%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.6 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 2.0%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.4%.

International Border Crossings

  • In Q4 2016, there were 3.3 million international entries into Ontario, 7.9% more than in Q4 2015.
Q4 2016 International Entries into Ontario
Location of OriginEntriesChange (Percent)
International3,265,7687.9%
United States Total2,701,5695.3%
United States Same-day1,393,4562.8%
United States Overnight1,308,1138.1%
Overseas564,19922.4%

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

United States Border Crossings

  • There were 2.7 million U.S.A. entries into Ontario in Q4 2016, 5.3% more than in Q4 2015.
  • Same-day entries increased 2.8% and overnight crossings grew 8.1%.

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Overseas Border Crossings

  • In Q4 2016, there were 564,000 overseas entries into Ontario, an increase of 22.4% compared to Q4 2015.
  • Arrivals were up from most tracked countries with Mexico +62%, India +31%, China +30%, South Korea +30%, and France +28%.
Q4 2016 Overseas Entries into Ontario
CountriesEntriesChange (Percent)
United Kingdom81,75717.8%
China50,43030.3%
Japan32,26626.7%
Germany32,22225.3%
South Korea29,05730.3%
India23,71431.2%
France22,18128.2%
Brazil19,12622.1%
Mexico18,11262.1%
Australia16,5709.2%
Italy13,434-4.3%
Hong Kong11,26210.4%
Netherlands11,2389.1%

Source: Statistics Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

Hotel Statistics

  • Occupancy rates, average daily rates and revenue per available room all grew in Q4 2016.
  • During October to December 2016, Ontario occupancy rates averaged 63.4% up 2.6 percentage points over the same time in 2015.
  • The average daily rate grew 3.6% to $141.53.
  • Revenue per available room increased 8.0% to $90.56.
Occupancy Rate and Average Daily Rate Changes for Q4 2016
RegionOccupancy Q4 2016Occupancy ChangeAverage Daily Rate Q4 2016Average Daily Rate Change (Percent)
Ontario63.7%2.6$141.533.6%
Greater Toronto Area (GTA)70.3%2.9$156.634.9%
Eastern Ontario54.2%3.4$114.323.6%
Ottawa68.6%-0.2$159.145.1%
Southern Ontario58.4%3.4$122.251.5%
Central Ontario51.6%3.8$127.930.4%
North Eastern Ontario57.6%0.8$113.00-0.1%
North Central Ontario52.1%1.4$104.134.9%
North Western Ontario58.7%3.4$110.652.5%

Source: CBRE Hotels Trends in the Hotel Industry National Market Report
Note: Quarterly averages are calculated by MTCS. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Hotel Industry

Return to top

Employment

  • Employment in the transportation, arts, entertainment and recreation, food and beverage, retail and accommodation industries grew while the number of jobs in the travel services sector declined.
  • Employment in tourism related sectors grew 2.0% in October to December 2016. During the same time period, total employment in Ontario increased 1.3%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Employment

Travel Price Index

  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index (TPI) grew 2.4% in October to December 2016 compared to 2015. Prices of accommodations, food and beverage, recreation and entertainment, and transportation all grew over 2015 while retail prices declined slightly.
  • Ontario’s TPI increased more than Ontario’s Consumer Price Index (CPI). During the fourth quarter of 2016, TPI grew 2.4% while CPI grew 2.0% over 2015.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Travel Price Index

Visitor Inquiries

  • In the fourth quarter of 2016, there were over 150,000 visits to Ontario’s Travel Information Centres, 8.8% more than in 2015.
  • Calls to the 1-800-ONTARIO Call Centre totaled over 4,700 throughout October to December 2016, a decrease of 4.7% over October to December 2015.
  • During Q4 2016, there were approximately 484,000 user sessions at www.OntarioTravel.net, down 43.2% over Q4 2015. (Note: 2015 marketing efforts were specifically designed to drive website visits resulting in a 134% increase over 2014).

Source: Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation (OTMPC)

Exchange Rates

  • The value of the US dollar declined slightly, -0.1%, to $1.33 CAD.
Q4 2016 Exchange Rates ($1 USD = $1.33 CAD)
CurrencyValue ($CAD)Change (Percent)
USD1.33-0.1%
EUR1.44-1.6%
GBP1.66-18.2%
YEN0.0111.1%

Source: Bank of Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Exchange Rates

Return to top

Gas Prices

  • The average gas price in Ontario was $1.03 per litre in Q4 2016, 2.9% more than in Q4 2015.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Energy

Cycling Tourism in Ontario

  • In April 2017, the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport launched Tour By Bike: Ontario’s first Cycling Tourism Plan.
  • In 2014, there were 1.7 million visits in Ontario that participated in cycling. This represents 1.2% of total visits in Ontario. Cycling visitors spent $428 million, accounting for 1.8% of total visitor spending.
  • Ontario residents accounted for the majority of visits (88%) and spending (67%), residents of Other Canada accounted for 7% of visits and 10% of spending, U.S. visitors represented 2% of visits and expenditures, and overseas visitors accounted for 3% of visits and 21% of spending.

Return to top


Published by the Tourism Policy and Research Branch
Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Ontario.ca/tourismresearch
We know. Just ask.