Ontario

ONTourism

Volume 4, Issue 2 |  Winter 2018

Q3 2017 Highlights

  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased 0.4%, with same-day crossings down 0.4% and overnight crossings up 1.0%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario decreased 2.1%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 0.4 percentage points to 80.9%
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 4.1%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.6%.
  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased 0.4%, with same-day crossings down 0.4% and overnight crossings up 1.0%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario decreased 2.1%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 0.4 percentage points to 80.9%
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 4.1%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.6%.

International Border Crossings

  • In Q3 2017, there were 5.9 million international entries into Ontario.
Q3 2017 International Entries into Ontario
Location of OriginEntriesChange (Percent)
International5,908,422-0.1%
United States Total4,834,9210.4%
United States Same-day2,024,821-0.4%
United States Overnight2,810,1001.0%
Overseas1,073,501-2.1%

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

United States Border Crossings

  • There were 4.8 million U.S.A. entries into Ontario in Q3 2017, 0.4% more than in Q3 2016.
  • While same-day entries declined by 0.4%, overnight crossings increased by 1.0%.

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Overseas Border Crossings

  • In Q3 2017, there were 1.1 million overseas entries into Ontario, a decrease of 2.1% compared to Q3 2016.
  • Arrivals were up from Mexico +36%, Brazil +14%, India +14%, China +7%, South Korea +5%, Italy +5%, and France +2%.
Q2 2017 Overseas Entries into Ontario
CountriesEntriesChange (Percent)
United Kingdom152,004-10.6%
China115,8326.7%
South Korea58,1565.3%
Germany56,532-9.0%
Italy48,2935.0%
India48,25614.2%
France45,4951.6%
Japan44,083-17.5%
Mexico40,20636.5%
Brazil29,91114.3%
Australia27,042-12.3%
Netherlands23,047-23.4%
Hong Kong18,748-10.3%

Source: Statistics Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

Hotel Statistics

  • Occupancy rates, average daily rates and revenue per available room all grew in Q3 2017.
  • During July to September 2017, Ontario occupancy rates averaged 80.9% -- up 0.4 percentage points over the same time in 2016.
  • The average daily rate grew 4.7% to $166.28.
  • Revenue per available room increased 5.2% to $134.48.
Occupancy Rate and Average Daily Rate Changes for Q3 2017
RegionOccupancy Q3 2017Occupancy Point ChangeAverage Daily Rate Q2 2017Average Daily Rate % Change
Ontario80.9%0.4$166.28 4.7%
Greater Toronto Area (GTA)84.4%-1.8$183.19 5.6%
Eastern Ontario79.6%1.9$134.26 5.1%
Ottawa82.4%3.4$172.56 12.3%
Southern Ontario79.2%1.9$158.37 1.9%
Central Ontario76.0%1.9$162.67 2.3%
North Eastern Ontario63.4%1.1$109.39 -3.9%
North Central Ontario80.9%2.5$120.17 4.4%
North Western Ontario86.3%3.0$125.20 5.0%

Source: CBRE Hotels Trends in the Hotel Industry National Market Report
Note: Quarterly averages are calculated by MTCS. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Hotel Industry

Return to top

Employment

  • Employment in tourism related industries grew 4.1% in Q3 2017 compared to Q3 2016.
  • Employment in the transportation and retail industries grew while the number of jobs in the accommodation, food and beverage, travel service and arts, entertainment and recreation sectors declined.
  • Ontario’s tourism-related employment grew 4.1% in July to September 2017 while total employment in Ontario increased 2.3%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Employment

Travel Price Index

  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index (TPI) grew 2.6% in July to September 2017 compared to the same period in 2016. Prices of accommodations, food & beverage, recreation & entertainment, and transportation all grew while retail prices declined.
  • Ontario’s TPI increased more than Ontario’s Consumer Price Index (CPI). During the third quarter of 2017, TPI grew 2.6% while CPI grew 1.5% over 2016.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Travel Price Index

Exchange Rates

  • The value of the US dollar decreased 4.0%, to $1.25 CAD
Q2 2017 Exchange Rates ($1 USD = $1.25 CAD)
CurrencyValue ($CAD)Change (Percent)
USD1.25-4.0%
EUR1.471.0%
GBP1.64-4.2%
YEN0.01-11.5%

Source: Bank of Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Exchange Rates

Return to top

Gas Prices

  • The average gas price in Ontario was $1.13 per litre in Q3 2017.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Energy

Note: Newsletter is based on calendar year. "Q3" refers to July to September 2017.

What's New in the Ministry's Tourism Research Unit?

Tourism Regional Economic Impact Model (TREIM)

The Tourism Regional Economic Impact Model (TREIM) makes it easier for organizations and individuals working or interested in tourism to determine the economic impact of tourism-related activities on local and provincial economies.

(TREIM) has recently been upgraded and is now easier to use and faster at processing reports.

What can you learn using (TREIM)?

(TREIM) has a number of modules to help individuals and organizations learn more about the economic impact of tourism. Modules include:

  • Visitor Spending – estimates the economic impact of tourism spending in a specific region and/or for a specific event. There are 17 built-in activity options, including festivals, golfing and casinos.
  • Operational Expenses – estimates the economic impact of operating an ongoing business, such as an attraction, retail business, hotel or restaurant.
  • Investment Expenditures – estimates the economic impact of investing in or building a tourism facility such as an attraction, retail business, hotel or restaurant.
  • Convention Centre Activity – estimates the economic impact of a convention, including delegate and exhibitor spending, as well as production costs.

(TREIM) has many features that individuals and organizations can use to get tourism economic data, including:

  • Timeframe for analysis: 16-year range including past, present and future
  • Geography: Ontario; 16 travel regions, 49 counties, districts and regional municipalities; 43 census metropolitan areas (CMA); and census agglomerations (CA)
  • User guidance through a series of steps to enter inputs
  • An output report that can be printed or saved
  • Deletion of all inputs once the report is complete
  • No user fees
  • Annual updates

Learn more about the TREIM methodology

What information is required when using TREIM?

General

  • Report title
  • The geographic area where the impact takes place
  • The impact year
  • “Yes/No” choice for induced impacts (household spending and business investment)
  • “Yes/No” choice for the inclusion of property taxes

Project Specific

  • Visitor spending/number of visitors; operational expenses; investment expenditures; convention spending (delegates/exhibitors/production costs)

For best results, please ensure inputs are accurate.

Link to (TREIM)

Return to top

Published by the Tourism Policy and Research Branch
Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Ontario.ca/tourismresearch
We know. Just ask.