ONTourism

Volume 3, Issue 2 |  Winter 2017

Q3 2016 Highlights

  • Border crossings from the U.S. to Ontario increased 7.7%, with same-day crossings up 5.0% and overnight crossings up 9.7%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 14.3%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 3.4 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 0.7%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 3.6%.
  • Border crossings from the U.S. to Ontario increased 7.7%, with same-day crossings up 5.0% and overnight crossings up 9.7%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 14.3%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 3.4 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 0.7%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 3.6%.

International Border Crossings

In Q3 2016, there were 5.9 million international entries into Ontario, 8.9% more than in 2015.

Q3 2016 International Entries into Ontario
 EntriesChange (Percent)
International5,913,9918.9%
United States Total4,817,1117.7%
United States Same-day2,025,9955.0%
United States Overnight2,791,1169.7%
Overseas1,096,88014.3%

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

United States Border Crossings

  • There were 4.8 million US entries into Ontario in Q3 2016, 7.7% more than in Q3 2015.
  • Same-day entries increased 5.0% and overnight crossings grew 9.7%.

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Overseas Border Crossings

In Q3 2016, there were 1.1 million overseas entries into Ontario, an increase of 14.3% compared to 2015.

Arrivals were up from most tracked countries with South Korea +60%, the UK +21%, the Netherlands +21%, China +18%, and Mexico +17%

Q3 2016 Overseas Entries into Ontario
 EntriesChange (Percent)
United Kingdom170,08321.0%
China108,54618.3%
Germany62,10210.5%
South Korea55,20360.4%
Japan53,4289.4%
Italy45,97216.1%
France44,761-4.9%
India42,26515.5%
Australia30,8496.7%
Netherlands30,08820.8%
Mexico29,44516.8%
Brazil26,159-16.1%
Hong Kong20,90811.0%

Source: Statistics Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

Hotel Statistics

  • Occupancy Rates, Average Daily Rates and Revenue per Available Room all grew in Q3 2016
  • During July to September 2016, Ontario occupancy rates averaged 80.3% up 3.4 percentage points over 2015
  • The average daily rate grew 7.6% to $159.05
  • Revenue per available room increased 12.3% to $127.75
Occupancy Rate and Average Daily Rate Changes for Q3 2016
 Occupancy Q3 2016Occupancy ChangeAverage Daily Rate Q3 2016Average Daily Rate Change (Percent)
Ontario80.3%3.4$159.057.6%
Greater Toronto Area (GTA)86.2%5.8$173.6111.8%
Eastern Ontario77.8%3.8$127.424.8%
Ottawa78.1%0.2$154.354.9%
Southern Ontario77.1%2.8$155.193.1%
Central Ontario73.7%2.6$160.242.2%
North Eastern Ontario62.2%-5.8$113.701.3%
North Central Ontario78.5%3.5$114.965.9%
North Western Ontario83.9%5.0$119.476.9%

Source: CBRE Hotels Trends in the Hotel Industry National Market Report
Note: Quarterly averages are calculated by MTCS. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Hotel Industry

Return to top

Employment

Employment in tourism related industries grew 0.7% in Q3 2016.

  • Employment in the Transportation, Arts, Entertainment and Recreation, and Food & Beverage industries grew while the number of jobs in the Accommodations, Travel Services and Retail sectors declined.
  • Ontario’s tourism related employment grew 0.7% in July to September 2016 while total employment in Ontario increased 0.6%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Employment

Travel Price Index

The price of travel in Ontario grew 3.6% in Q3 2016.

  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index (TPI) grew 3.6% in July to September 2016 compared to 2015. Prices of Accommodations, Food & Beverage, Recreation & Entertainment, Transportation and Retail all grew versus 2015 while costs of Operation of Passenger Vehicles declined.
  • Ontario’s TPI increased more than Ontario’s Consumer Price Index (CPI). During the third quarter of 2016, TPI grew 3.6% while CPI grew 1.6% over 2015.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Travel Price Index

Visitor Inquiries

Visits to Ontario’s Travel Information Centres and user sessions at ontariotravel.net grew in Q3 2016 while call volume to 1-800-ONTARIO declined.

  • In the third quarter of 2016, there were over 508,000 visits to Ontario’s Travel Information Centres, 1.9% more than in 2015.
  • Calls to the 1-800-ONTARIO Call Centre totalled over 27,000 throughout July to September 2016, a decrease of 10.2% over July to September 2015.
  • During Q3 2016, there were approximately 1.1 million user sessions at OntarioTravel.net, up 3.0% over Q3 2015.

Source: Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation (OTMPC)

Exchange Rates

The value of the US dollar declined slightly, -0.3% to $1.31 CAD.

Q3 2016 Exchange Rates ($1 USD = $1.31 CAD)
CurrencyValue ($CAD)Change (Percent)
USD1.31-0.3%
EUR1.460.0%
GBP1.71-15.6%
YEN0.0118.9%

Source: Bank of Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Exchange Rates

Gas Prices


The average price of gas in Ontario was $1.00 per litre, 9.3% less than in 2015.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Energy

What's New in the Ministry's Tourism Research?

Tourism Research Community of Practice

  • In 2015, the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport initiated a sector-wide engagement process as part of the development of a Strategic Framework for Tourism in Ontario.
  • Stakeholders identified the need for government and industry collaboration to identify research needs, to examine the feasibility of alternative statistics and to better educate other ministries and tourism stakeholders on tourism related research
  • In 2016, the ministry released Ontario’s Tourism Action Plan, which outlined 12 specific action items the government is taking to enable a positive environment for industry growth.
  • As part of the Action Plan, the ministry committed to establishing a Tourism Research Community of Practice to increase access to and understanding of tourism related data as well as to provide a platform for partnerships in tourism research projects
  • The Tourism Research Community of Practice held its first meeting in February 2017. For more information about the community or on how to take part, please contact the Research Unit.

2015 Tourism Data Release

The Tourism Research Unit has received the Travel Survey of the Residents of Canada and International Travel Survey 2015 databases from Statistics Canada, and is in the process of generating provincial and regional reports. These reports will be posted on our website and an email announcement will be sent to our subscribers. New subscribers can register via http://www.mtr-tourismpublications.com/en/register.php.

Return to top


Published by the Tourism Research and Policy Branch
Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Ontario.ca/tourismresearch
We know. Just ask.