Ontario

ONTourism

Volume 4, Issue 1 |  Fall 2017

Q2 2017 Highlights

  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased 3.7%, with same-day crossings up 0.3% and overnight crossings up 6.8%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 16.7%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.0 percentage points to 71.3%.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries declined 0.2%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.4%.
  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario increased 3.7%, with same-day crossings up 0.3% and overnight crossings up 6.8%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario
    grew 16.7%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.0 percentage points to 71.3%.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries declined 0.2%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.4%.

International Border Crossings

  • In Q2 2017, there were 4.4 million international entries into Ontario, 5.9% more than in Q2 2016.
Q2 2017 International Entries into Ontario
Location of OriginEntriesChange (Percent)
International4,383,8105.9%
United States Total3,576,7873.7%
United States Same-day1,645,2420.3%
United States Overnight1,931,5456.8%
Overseas807,02316.7%

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

United States Border Crossings

  • There were 3.6 million U.S.A. entries into Ontario in Q2 2017, 3.7% more than in Q2 2016.
  • Same-day entries grew 0.3% and overnight crossings increased 6.8%.

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Overseas Border Crossings

  • In Q2 2017, there were 807,000 overseas entries into Ontario, an increase of 16.7% compared to Q2 2016.
  • Arrivals were up from most tracked countries with Mexico +117%, India +46%, South Korea +38%, Brazil +23%, and Netherlands +21%.
Q2 2017 Overseas Entries into Ontario
CountriesEntriesChange (Percent)
United Kingdom106,2785.9%
China66,1424.6%
India62,33546.2%
South Korea46,46038.2%
Germany44,1427.9%
Mexico43,447117.2%
Brazil28,49523.1%
Japan27,977-5.6%
France22,4126.5%
Australia20,139-3.1%
Netherlands19,83821.4%
Italy18,767-7.0%
Hong Kong15,6118.2%

Source: Statistics Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

Hotel Statistics

  • Occupancy rates, average daily rates and revenue per available room all grew in Q2 2017.
  • During April to June 2017, Ontario occupancy rates averaged 71.3% -- up 2.0 percentage points over the same time in 2016.
  • The average daily rate grew 9.4% to $154.99.
  • Revenue per available room increased 12.6% to $110.89.
Occupancy Rate and Average Daily Rate Changes for Q2 2017
RegionOccupancy Q2 2017Occupancy ChangeAverage Daily Rate Q2 2017Average Daily Rate Change (Percent)
Ontario71.3%2.0$154.999.4%
Greater Toronto Area (GTA)78.1%2.0$173.5112.0%
Eastern Ontario60.0%1.3$120.334.3%
Ottawa77.8%1.1$179.0711.1%
Southern Ontario68.2%2.6$133.325.5%
Central Ontario55.1%1.3$124.99-0.4%
North Eastern Ontario56.6%0.8$115.923.9%
North Central Ontario53.1%1.3$103.684.2%
North Western Ontario73.9%2.9$115.604.3%

Source: CBRE Hotels Trends in the Hotel Industry National Market Report
Note: Quarterly averages are calculated by MTCS. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Hotel Industry

Return to top

Employment

  • Employment in tourism related industries declined 0.2% in Q2 2017 compared to Q2 2016.
  • Employment in the transportation, accommodation and retail industries grew while the number of jobs in the food and beverage, travel service and arts, entertainment and recreation sectors declined.
  • Ontario’s tourism-related employment declined 0.2% in April to June 2017 while total employment in Ontario increased 1.2%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Employment

Travel Price Index

  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index (TPI) grew 2.4% in April to June 2017 compared to the same period in 2016. Prices of accommodations, food & beverage, recreation & entertainment, and transportation all grew while retail prices declined.
  • Ontario’s TPI increased more than Ontario’s Consumer Price Index (CPI). During the second quarter of 2017, TPI grew 2.4% while CPI grew 1.5% over 2016.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Travel Price Index

Exchange Rates

  • The value of the US dollar increased 4.4%, to $1.34 CAD.
Q2 2017 Exchange Rates ($1 USD = $1.34 CAD)
CurrencyValue ($CAD)Change (Percent)
USD1.344.4%
EUR1.481.6%
GBP1.72-7.0%
YEN0.011.3%

Source: Bank of Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Exchange Rates

Return to top

Gas Prices

  • The average gas price in Ontario was $1.12 per litre in Q2 2017, 7.4% more than in Q2 2016.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Energy

Note: Newsletter is based on calendar year. "Q2" refers to April to June 2017.


Published by the Tourism Policy and Research Branch
Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Ontario.ca/tourismresearch
We know. Just ask.