ONTourism

Volume 3, Issue 1 |  Fall 2016

Q2 2016 Highlights

  • Border crossings from the U.S. to Ontario increased 7.4%, with same-day crossings up 8.2% and overnight crossings up 6.6%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 7.2%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.0 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 2.9%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 3.4%.
  • Border crossings from the U.S. to Ontario increased 7.4%, with same-day crossings up 8.2% and overnight crossings up 6.6%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 7.2%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 2.0 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 2.9%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 3.4%.

International Border Crossings

In Q2 2016, there were 4.1 million international entries into Ontario, 7.3% more than in 2015.

Q2 2016 International Entries into Ontario
 EntriesChange (Percent)
International4,140,9127.3%
United States Total3,449,5317.4%
United States Same-day1,648,1968.2%
United States Overnight1,801,3356.6%
Overseas691,3817.2%

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

United States Border Crossings

  • There were 3.4 million US entries into Ontario in Q2 2016, 7.4% more than in Q2 2015.
  • Same-day entries increased 8.2% and overnight crossings grew 6.6%

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Overseas Border Crossings

In Q2 2016, there were 691,000 overseas entries into Ontario, an increase of 7.2% compared to 2015.

Arrivals were up from most tracked countries with China +22%, Brazil +21%, South Korea +16%, the Netherlands +15%, and India +11%.

Q2 2016 Overseas Entries into Ontario
 EntriesChange (Percent)
United Kingdom100,3849.6%
China63,22321.8%
India42,64110.6%
Germany40,8927.7%
South Korea33,60815.6%
Japan29,6400.3%
Brazil23,14520.7%
France21,037-9.9%
Australia20,7940.8%
Italy20,170-0.7%
Mexico19,9992.1%
Netherlands16,34415.3%
Hong Kong14,431-5.5%

Source: Statistics Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

Hotel Statistics

  • Occupancy Rates, Average Daily Rates and Revenue per Available Room all grew in Q2 2016
  • During April to June 2016, Ontario occupancy rates averaged 69.3% up 2.0 percentage points over 2015
  • The average daily rate grew 2.3% to $141.15
  • Revenue per available room increased 5.3% to $98.01
Occupancy Rate and Average Daily Rate Changes for Q2 2016
 Occupancy Q2 2016Occupancy ChangeAverage Daily Rate Q2 2016Average Daily Rate Change (Percent)
Ontario69.3%2.0$141.152.3%
Greater Toronto Area (GTA)76.1%2.6$153.743.1%
Eastern Ontario58.6%0.9$114.882.1%
Ottawa76.8%0.5$159.722.0%
Southern Ontario65.4%3.6$127.032.4%
Central Ontario53.0%3.7$125.683.4%
North Eastern Ontario55.7%-4.3$111.42-1.5%
North Central Ontario51.7%-4.2$99.241.5%
North Western Ontario72.1%5.0$111.150.9%

Source: CBRE Hotels Trends in the Hotel Industry National Market Report
Note: Quarterly averages are calculated by MTCS. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Hotel Industry

Return to top

Employment

Employment in tourism related industries grew 2.9% in Q2 2016.

  • Employment in the Transportation, Arts, Entertainment and Recreation, Food & Beverage and Retail industries grew while the number of jobs in the Accommodations and Travel Services sectors declined.
  • Ontario’s tourism related employment grew 2.9% in April to June 2016 while total employment in Ontario increased 1.2%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Employment

Travel Price Index

The price of travel in Ontario grew 3.4% in Q2 2016.

  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index (TPI) grew 3.4% in April to June 2016 compared to 2015. Prices of Accommodations, Food & Beverage, Recreation & Entertainment, Transportation and Retail all grew versus 2015 while costs of Operation of Passenger Vehicles declined.
  • Ontario’s TPI increased more than Ontario’s Consumer Price Index (CPI). During the second quarter of 2016, TPI grew 3.4% while CPI grew 1.9% over 2015.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Travel Price Index

Visitor Inquiries

Visits to Ontario’s Travel Information Centres and user sessions at ontariotravel.net grew in Q2 2016 while call volume to 1-800-ONTARIO declined.

  • In the second quarter of 2016, there were over 288,000 visits to Ontario’s Travel Information Centres, 2.7% more than in 2015.
  • Calls to the 1-800-ONTARIO Call Centre totalled over 19,000 throughout April to June 2016, a decrease of 1.7% over April to June 2015.
  • During Q2 2016, there were approximately 726,000 user sessions at OntarioTravel.net, up 6.3% over Q2 2015.

Source: Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation (OTMPC)

Exchange Rates

The value of the US dollar grew 4.8% to $1.29 CAD.

Q2 2016 Exchange Rates ($1 USD = $1.29 CAD)
CurrencyValue ($CAD)Change (Percent)
USD1.294.8
EUR1.467.0
GBP1.85-1.9
YEN0.0117.9

Source: Bank of Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Exchange Rates

Gas Prices


The average price of gas in Ontario was $1.04 per litre, 7.3% less than in 2015.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Energy

What's New in the Ministry's Tourism Research?

Regional Tourism Profiles 2014

This tool provides key tourism data for the Province and Tourism Regions.

  • Visits and Visitor Spending by various characteristics
  • Hotel Statistics
  • Number of Establishments

The Economic Impact of Tourism in Ontario 2014

This webpage shows Total and Direct GDP, Employment and Tax impacts from Tourism Receipts and Visitor Spending.

Return to top

Number of Ontario Destinations Visited by Overseas Travellers

In 2013 there were 2.0 million overseas visits to Ontario and these visitors spent $4.0 billion. This article examines the number of Ontario destinations visited by overseas travellers and the characteristics of the visits. Overseas refers to all countries other than Canada and the US.

Overseas travellers visited more Ontario destinations per trip than all other visitor origins. Overseas visitors averaged 1.7 destinations while visiting Ontario compared to 1.1 destinations among US and Other Canada visitors, and 1.0 destination among Ontario residents.

The majority of overseas visitors went to 2 or more destinations while in Ontario. 26% went to 2 locations, 24% went to 3 or 4, and 10% went to 5 or more places while in Ontario.

Overseas visitors are most likely to go to Regions 5, 2, and 10. 77% of overseas visitors to Ontario went to Region 5, 36% to Region 2 and 24% to Region 10.

  • After visiting Region 5, 59% went to Region 2 and 31% to Region 10.
  • After visiting Region 2, 92% went to Region 5 and 22% to Region 10.
  • After visiting Region 10, 88% went to Region 5, 50% to Region 2 and 22% to Region 9.
Regions Visited by Overseas Travellers
RegionTotal OverseasAfter Visiting Region 5After Visiting Region 2After Visiting Region 10
14%5%3%1%
236%59%0%50%
35%8%7%2%
44%7%5%3%
577%0%92%88%
65%9%6%3%
74%7%6%4%
81%2%1%2%
96%7%9%22%
1024%31%22%0%
111%1%1%3%
122%3%3%5%
132%2%1%1%


70% of Australian visitors to Ontario went to 2 or more destinations compared to 40% of Mexican visitors.

Pleasure and visiting friends/relatives travellers were more likely to visit 2 or more destinations while business travellers primarily went to one location.

Overseas tourists visit more destinations in the summer months with 69% of trips in July to September including 2 or more destinations.

Overseas Travelers Who Visited Two or More Ontario Destinations

Source: Statistics Canada’s International Travel Survey 2013; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Return to top


Published by the Tourism Research and Policy Branch
Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Ontario.ca/tourismresearch
We know. Just ask.