© Commonwealth Games Canada

83 Ontario Athletes on Team Canada at 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games

Ontario athletes are going for gold at the Gold Coast XXI Commonwealth Games from April 4-15, 2018. More than 200 athletes have been named to Team Canada — the largest team Canada has ever sent to the Commonwealth Games — and Ontario athletes make up almost 30 per cent.

Ontario is committed to supporting its athletes and helping them to reach the podium at the highest levels of national and international competition. Through Quest for Gold, the province provides direct support to high-performing athletes with training, programming and competitive opportunities

This year, Beach Volleyball, Para Triathlon and Women’s Rugby Sevens will make their Commonwealth Games debut and — for the first time at a Commonwealth Games — an equal number of men’s and women’s medal events will be contested.

Providing women and girls with equal access to opportunities, training and coaching is an important step to level the playing field in sport. To help achieve this, Ontario released Advancing Opportunities for Women and Girls in Sport: Ontario's Action Plan in 2017. At the 2018 Commonwealth Games, there is a strong representation of female athletes — Team Canada’s contingent is 48 per cent men and 52 per cent women.

Follow all the excitement with Commonwealth Games Canada.


The following athletes competing in the Commonwealth Games were supported by Quest for Gold in 2017-18:

Athletics

First Name Last Name
Adam Johnson
Alysha Newman
Brittany Crew
Crystal Emmanuel
Gabriela Stafford
Gavin Smellie
George Quarcoo
Kevin Strybosch
Kyle Whitehouse
Matthew Hughes
Oluwasegun Makinde
Taylor Stewart
Brendon Rodney
Jillian Weir

Badminton

First Name Last Name
Brian Yang
Jason Ho-Shue
Michelle Li
Nyl Yakura
Rachel Honderich

Basketball

First Name Last Name
Merissah Russell
Shay Colley

Beach Volleyball

First Name Last Name
Melissa Humana-Paredes
Sam Schachter

Cycling - Mountain Bike

First Name Last Name
Emily Batty
Haley Smith

Cycling

First Name Last Name
Adam Jamieson
Derek Gee
Amelia Walsh
Michael Foley

Gymnastics - Rhythmic

First Name Last Name
Carmen Whelan

Field Hockey

First Name Last Name
Alison Lee
Amanda Woodcroft
Brienne Stairs
Keegan Pereira
Nicole Woodcroft

Rugby Sevens

First Name Last Name
Lucas Hammond
Breanne Nicholas
Brittany Benn
Charity Williams
Ghislaine Landry
Hannah Darling
John Moonlight
Julia Greenshields
Matt Mullins
Megan Lukan
Sara Kaljuvee

Squash

First Name Last Name
Nikole Todd
Samantha Cornett

Swimming

First Name Last Name
Eli Wall
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
Kylie Masse
Mabel Zavaros
Ruslan Gaziev
Taylor Ruck
Tristan Cote
Rebecca Smith

Table Tennis

First Name Last Name
Zhen Wang

Triathlon

First Name Last Name
Dominika Jamnicky
Joanna Brown

Weightlifting

First Name Last Name
Amanda Braddock
Boady Santavy

Wrestling

First Name Last Name
Diana Weicker
Jevon Balfour
Korey Jarvis
Steven Takahashi